School of Computing

Data Science Research Group Membership

Membership and Interests

research group homepage

Head of Group Palaniappan Ramaswamy  Seminar organiser Michael Kampouridis

Academic Staff

Primary Research Interests

Howard Bowman

Human attention; Emotions; Reasoning; Connectionist modelling; Symbolic modelling; EEG recording and analysis methods; Formal methods; Concurrency theory.

Srivas Chennu

Computational neuroscience; Neural networks; Consciousness; Electroencephalography; Brain-computer interfacing.

Professor Marc Cavazza

Affective interface; Brain-computer interface; Artificial Intelligence techniques for Human-Centered Media.

Professor Alex Freitas

Data mining; Knowledge discovery; Classification methods for the Biology of Ageing; Protein function prediction and Pharmacokinetics; Biologically-inspired algorithms (Evolutionary Algorithms and Ant Colony Optimisation).

Julio Hernandez-Castro

Cryptology (particularly Lightweight Crypto); Steganography and Steganalysis; Computer and Network Security; Computer Forensics; CAPTCHAs; RFID Security.

Anna Jordanous

Computational creativity (particularly with music/language) and its evaluation; Music Informatics; Cognitive modelling; Knowledge modelling and Information Retrieval; Machine learning and data mining; Natural language processing/computational linguistics; Digital humanities; Semantic web and linked data.

Michael Kampouridis

Machine learning; genetic programming; financial engineering; financial forecasting; algorithmic trading; weather derivatives.

Caroline Li

EEG; EMG; body sensor; biomarker; Alzheimer's disease; Epilepsy; wavelets; Hilbert transform; time-frequency analysis; phase synchrony; BCI; adaptive filtering; SVM.

Professor Ian McLoughlin

Speech; Audio; Hearing; Embedded systems; Machine learning; Machine hearing; Smart homes and cities; Audio monitoring; Speech reconstruction, Silent speech interfaces

Matteo Migliavacca

Parallel data processing; Stream processing and publish subscribe middleware in large scale and cloud scenarios; Security; Secure event processing; Runtime taint tracking; Information flow control from Java, PHP and Erlang.

Fernando Otero

Data mining; Machine learning; Ant colony optimization, Genetic programming; Bioinformatics.

Theologos Pantelidis

Applied Econometrics, Time-series modelling and forecasting.

Palaniappan Ramaswamy

Biomedical signal processing; Electrophysiological analysis (mental and cardiovascular disorders – stress management, Parkinson’s, vegetative state, ectopic heart beats); Brain-computer interface; Time-series analysis; Biometrics; Machine learning.

 
Frank Wang Big Data; Data Storage via memristor; Cloud Computing; Brain-like Computer; Green Computing
   

Postgraduate students

Research topic

Adesola Adegboye

Financial forecasting, directional changes, algorithmic trading, genetic programming.

James Brookhouse  Data mining, regression, ant colony optimization.
Sam Cramer

Rainfall weather derivatives

Fabio Fabris

Data mining, particularly hierarchical classification, and applications to the biology of ageing. 

Omid Hajilou  
Kathryn Harris

EEG, deception detection, Fringe-P3 method.

Ayah Mohamed Helal

Data mining, online classification, data streams, ant colony optimization.

William Jones

Modelling attention, conscious and short term memory. A particular emphasis on the RSVP paradigm. 

Surej Mouli

Steady state visual evoked brain-computer interface design.

Tossapol Pomsuwan

Data mining, particularly classification, and applications to ageing-related data.

Thomas Sloan

Video Steganogarphy and Steganalysis.

Tristan Strange

Computational creativity, evolutionary computing, software self-evaluation.

Adrien Witon

Neuro-marker finding using EEG and other brain imaging techniques to detect mental states (i.e. mental fatigue). 

Alexia Zoumpoulaki  
   
   

School of Computing, University of Kent, Canterbury, Kent, CT2 7NF

Enquiries: +44 (0)1227 824180 or contact us.

Last Updated: 14/03/2017